Skip to main content

Program konferencji


Program konferencji

15th November 2019

09.00-13.00 Workshops on the use of mass spectrometry in metabolomics. Company: BioAnalytic – Maciej Stopa (Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research, PAS, Olsztyn, 10 Tuwima Str.)
12.00-14.00 Registration (Hotel HP Park, Olsztyn, 119 Warszawska Str.)
13.15-14.15 Welcome Reception
14.15-14.30 Conference Opening
SESSION 1, Chairpersons: Bogusław Buszewski, Piotr Młynarz
PLENARY LECTURE (25 MIN)
15:15 – 15:35 Ralf Weber, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
„Computational metabolomics in human health, disease and toxicology: challenges, opportunities and lessons learned”
ORAL PRESENTATION (15 MIN)
15.00-15.15 Joanna Giebułtowicz, Medical University of Warsaw, Poland
„Use of LC-MS based metabolic fingerprinting for prediction the response to the anticoagulant therapy in atrial fibrillation”
15.20-15.35 Michał Ciborowski, Medical University of Bialystok, Poland
“Oxidative stress in non-small cell lung cancer: changes in the early oxidation products in plasma and lung tissue”
15.40-15.55 Łukasz Boguszewicz, Maria Sklodowska-Curie Institute – Oncology Center Gliwice Branch, Poland
“Systemic response to chemo- and radiochemotherapy by means of 1H NMR based metabolomics”
E-POSTER (5 MIN)
16.00-16.05 Emilia Fornal, Medical University of Lublin, Poland
“Exploratory LC-QTOF plasma metabolomic profiling in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus”
16.07-16.12 Natalia Drabińska, Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research, Polish Academy of Sciences in Olsztyn, Poland
„Towards the detection of bladder cancer using urinary volatolomics and different statistical approaches”
16.14-16.19 Badr Qasem, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
„Metabolomics approach by 1H NMR spectroscopy of serum of rats with endometriosis treatment”
16.21-16.26 Emilia Raćkowska, Medical University of Warsaw, Poland
‚Targeted metabolomic profiling of amino acids in serum of severe obese patients undergoing bariatric surgery”
16.28-16.33 Tomasz Kowalczyk, Medical University of Bialystok, Poland
“Spectral Quality Controller: semi-automated tool to assess the quality of MS/MS spectra”
16.35-16.40 Karol Jelonek, Maria Sklodowska-Curie Institute – Oncology Center Gliwice Branch, Poland
“Application of serum metabolome profiles in monitoring the systemic effects of concomitant chemo-radiotherapy and radiotherapy alone in head and neck cancer patients”
16.42-16.47 Jakub Idkowiak, Medical University of Warsaw, Poland
“Effects of supplementation with micro- and nanozinc particles on the blood serum metabolites profile in the case of DMBA-induced breast cancer in rats – a pilot study”
16.49-16.54 Karolina Anna Mielko, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
“Comparison of Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains from different sources”
16.56-17.01 Kacper Jabłonowski, Medical University of Bialystok, Poland
“The influence of different types of plastic tubes used to store plasma in the biobanking settings on the plasma metabolome”
17.03-17.08 Natalia Korytowska, Medical University of Warsaw, Poland
“The utility of targeted metabolomics of saliva in the monitoring of uremic toxins level in plasma of kidney transplant recipients”
17.10-17.50 Coffee break/poster session
DISCUSSION PANEL
17.50-18.40 „Standard and non-standard approaches to the development of LC and GC-MS/MS methods”
Moderator: Ryszard T. Smoleński
Experts: Konrad Kowalski, Rafał Szewczyk, Łukasz Nowicki, Marcin Gawryś, Bartosz Rasiński, Jacek Loth
18.40-19.30 „Statistical analysis in biomedical sciences”
Moderator: Piotr Młynarz
Experts: Michał Ciborowski, Michał Startek, Michał Seweryn
20.00-23.00 Conference dinner

16th November 2019

SESSION 2, Chairpersons: Michał Markuszewski, Ryszard T. Smoleński
PLENARY LECTURE (25 MIN)
09.00-09.25 Norman Ratcliffe, University of the West of England, Bristol, United Kingdom
“The smell of disease-can volatiles from the human body be used to rapidly diagnose disease?”
09.30-09.55 Piotr Młynarz, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
“Monitoring of kidney graft adaptation processes by NMR based metabolomics”
ORAL PRESENTATION (15 MIN)
10.00-10.15 Jan Matysiak, Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poland
“Metabolomic characterization of honeybee venom”
10.20-10.35 Małgorzata Szultka-Młyńska, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland
“Application of EC LC-MS/MS as a tool in metabolism studies”
E-POSTER (5 MIN)
10.40-10.45 Piotr Minkiewicz, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland
“BIOPEP-UWM database as a tool supporting research on peptide metabolism”
10.47-10.52 Patrycja Mojsak, Medical University of Bialystok, Poland
“Impact of the supplementation of Lactobacillus Plantarum on the metabolic profile of patients with the depression with insight into the L- and D-amino acids quantification”
10.54-10.59 Agata Sumara, Medical University of Lublin, Poland
“Application of LC-QTOF and chemometric methods in metabolite profiling of unrafined, cold pressed milk thistle and black cumin seeds oils”
11.01-11.06 Joanna Godzień, Medical University of Bialystok, Poland
“Tentative+: knowledge-based annotation approach for lipids in LC/MS metabolomics”
11.08-11.13 Wojciech Wojtowicz, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
“Different approach, same results. The non-invasive screening for breast cancer”
11.15-11.50 Coffee break/poster session
DISCUSSION PANEL
11.50-12.35 „Analytical techniques used in metabolomics”
Moderator: Tomasz Bieńkowski
Experts: Bogusław Buszewski, Piotr Młynarz, Maciej Stopa, Łukasz Nowicki, Marcin Gawryś, Jakub Idkowiak
12.35-13.20 „Pharmacokinetics and metabolism in in vitro and in vivo studies”
Moderator: Piotr J. Rudzki
Experts: Tomasz Grabowski, Jan Matysiak, Damian Smuga
13.20-14.20 Lunch
SESSION 3, Chairperson: Ewa Słomińska, Michał Ciborowski
 PLENARY LECTURE (25 MIN)
14.20-14.45 Piotr J. Rudzki, Łukasiewicz Research Network – Pharmaceutical Research Institute, Warsaw, Poland
“How does a pharmacist confirm bioanalytical method reliability?”
ORAL PRESENTATION (15 MIN)
14.50-15.05 Anna Iwaniak, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland
“Studying of bioactive peptides based on sequence analysis”
15.10-15.25 Joanna Bogusiewicz, Collegium Medicum in Bydgoszcz, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland
“Lipidomics in Histological and Genetic Differentiation of Brain Tumors”
15.30-15.45 Michał Startek, University of Warsaw, Poland
“Masstodon – a tool for assigning peaks and deconvolution of fragmentation spectra”
E-POSTER (5 MIN)
15.50-15.55 Marta Turło, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland
“Databases of metabolites and metabolic pathways”
15.57-16.02 Katarzyna Miniewska, Medical University of Bialystok, Poland
“Plasma metabolic profiles are related to activity and volume of brown adipose tissue in lean and obese individuals”
16.04-16.09 Magdalena Surma, University of Agriculture in Krakow, Poland
“Contamination of selected food products with perfluoroalkyl substances”
16.11-16.16 Dariusz Kruszka, Institute of Plant Genetics of the Polish Academy of Science, Poznań, Poland
“Induction of phytohormones and polyphenols in Hypericum perforatum cell culture by metal nanoparticles”
16.18-16.23 Ewa Parfieniuk, Medical University of Bialystok, Poland
“Quantification of statins in different types of tissue using validated LC-MS/MS method”
DISCUSSION PANEL
16.25-17.15 “Implementation of scientific research in medical diagnostics”
Moderator: Konrad Kowalski
Experts: Michał Markuszewski, Karol Majewski, Tomasz Bieńkowski, Maciej Stopa
17.15-17.30 Conference Closing
17.30-18.30 Dinner

TRADITIONAL POSTER SESSION 

15th November 2019 – 13.15 – 14.15; 17.10 – 17.50

16th November 2019 – 11.15 – 11.50)

  1. Szymon Plewa, Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poland “Implementation of LC-MS/MS method of analysis bile acids in biological matrices”;
  2. Agnieszka Stawarska, Medical University of Warsaw, Poland “The effect of selected oils on the activity of desaturases and fatty acids profile in rats”;
  3. Natalia Witaszak, Institute of Plant Genetics of Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznań, Poland “Care for good pets’ nutrition – Is the pet food free of mycotoxins?”;
  4. Izabela Turkowska, Technical University of Białystok, Poland „Biotransformation od xenobiotics”;
  5. Gulyaim Sagandykova, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland “Target-based drug discovery through inversion of quantitative structure-drug-property relationships and molecular simulation: CA IX-sulphonamide complexes”;
  6. Monika Pliszka, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland „Angiotensin I-converting enzyme inhibitory activity of oat proteins hydrolysates”;
  7. Joanna Dawidowska, Medical University of Gdańsk, Poland “Metabolomic studies in search for ethyl alcohol abuse biomarkers in blood and evaluation of the usefulness of the obtained results in forensic medicine”;
  8. Damir Mogut, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland, Poland “Gouda cheese with the modified content of β-casein as the source of metabolic syndrome preventive peptides”;
  9. Alicja Pakiet, University of Gdansk, Poland “Evaluating the effect of the one anastomosis gastric bypass on amino acid and fatty acid metabolism using mass spectrometry”;
  10. Mariola Słowińska, Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research, Polish Academy of Sciences in Olsztyn, Poland “Metabolomic analysis of white and yellow seminal plasma in turkeys (Meleagris gallopavo)”;
  11. Katarzyna Pauter, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland “Salivary microbiome profiling with the use of matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry”;
  12. Mariola Dietrich, Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research, Polish Academy of Sciences in Olsztyn, Poland “Metabolic fingerprinting of carp and rainbow trout seminal plasma”;
  13. Patrycja Jabłońska, Medical University of Gdańsk, Poland “Determination of nicotinamide metabolites in lung cancer patients”;
  14. Justyna Mielnik, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland “Development of extraction method and analysis of endocannabinoids using LC-MS/MS”;
  15. Magdalena Buszewska-Forajta, Medical University of Gdańsk, Poland “Are fatty acids correlated with CaP developement?”;
  16. Izabela Turkowska, Technical University of Białystok, Poland “Diseases connected to glycogen storage”;
  17. Joanna Raczak-Gutknecht, Medical University of Gdańsk, Poland “Validation of the metabolic profiles determination method of serum samples from women with PCOS using LC-MS/GC-MS techniques”;
  18. Natalia Płatosz, Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research, Polish Academy of Sciences in Olsztyn, Poland „Chokeberry anthocyanin’s and their metabolite’s ability to cross the blood-brain barrier”;
  19. Angela Sessitsch, Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria „MicrobiomeSupport: Towards coordinated microbiome R&I activities in the food system to support (EU and) international bioeconomy goals”.

Organizatorzy

  • PAN-Olsztyn-logo
  • PCM-logo

Patronat honorowy

  • Logo PAN
  • Herb
  • UM-Olsztyn

Sponsorzy

  • Bioanalytic
  • Shim-Pol
  • Perlan
  • Waters
  • Anchem
  • Leco
  • Polygen
  • A.G.A-Analytical
  • Biocrates
  • Merck
  • Tymbark